Faculty Senate

Representation

Bylaws

Orientation for New Senators

SUNY Plattsburgh Faculty Senate Officers & Committee Chairs

2015-16 Executive Committee

  • Faculty Senate Chair - Shawna Mefferd Kelty 
  • Faculty Senate Vice Chair - Ray Domenico
  • Faculty Senate Secretary - Andrea Simms 
  • Chair of Academic Policies Committee - Michele Carpentier
  • Chair of Resources and Planning Committee - Lise Heroux
  • Chair of Curricula and Programs Committee - Mark Kaiser
  • Chair of General Education Committee - Don Maier 
  • Chair of Writing Across the Curriculum Committee - Pat Hoffmann
  • First Additional Member of the Senate Executive Committee - Ken Podolak
  • Second Additional Member of the Senate Executive Committee - Bill Gaeddert
  • SUNY University Senator - Sandra Rezac  
  • SUNY University Senator (Alternate) - Karen Volkman 
  • Presiding Officer of the Faculty - Wendy Gordon  
  • Supervisor of Faculty Elections - Rob Keever  
  • Faculty Senate Secretary  - Cindy McMurray

 

Standing Committee members serve three-year terms and should represent various governance units.  Members can be replaced at the discretion of the Executive Committee.

2015-2016 Faculty Senate Committees

Academic Policies Committee

  • Michele Carpentier, Student Affairs, Chair
  • Nancy Scanlan, Nursing, 2017
  • Registrar, Denise Philo or designee
  • Sean Dermody, Business Affairs, 2016
  • Maureen Squires, Teacher Education, 2017
  • Delbert Hart, Computer Science, 2016 
  • Lisa Wells, Nursing and Nutrition, 2016
  • Julia Davis, Counselor Education, 2016
  • Gloria Bobbie, Anthropology, 2016
  • Elin O'Hara, Feinberg Library, 2016
  • Patrick Coppens, Communication Disorders, 2016
  • Paul Johnston, English, 2017
  • Ed Miller, Arts & Sciences, 2017
  • Michael Murphy, CTE, 2017
  • Ewa Pater, Chemistry, 2017
  • Sandra Rezac, Sociology, 2017
  • Sadie Trunck, Psychology, 2017
  • Chief Academic Oficer (JoAnn Gleeson-Krieg, Associate VPAA) 

Curricula and Programs Committee

  • Mark Kaiser, AccountingChair 
  • John Conteh, Counselor Education Programs, 2016
  • Erin Peters, Admissions, 2016 
  • Noreen Houck, Nursing and Nutrition, 2016 
  • Tom Burl, LIS, 2017 
  • Steve Henry, Economics and Finance, 2017
  • Margaret Leone, Modern Languages and Cultures, 2016
  • Carol Lypszyc, English, 2017
  • Elaine Ostry, English 2017
  • Ken Podlak, Physics, 2017
  • Richard Robbins, Anthropology, 2017
  • Andrea Simms, Teacher Education, 2017
  • Chief Academic Officer (JoAnn Gleeson-Krieg, Associate VPAA)
  • Registrar (Denise Philo or designee)

 

General Education Committee

  • Don Maier, Philosophy, Chair 
  • Wendy Gordon, History, 2016 
  • James Armstrong, Anthropology, 2015 
  • Raymond Carman, Political Science, 2017 
  • Erika Guay, Theatre, 2017
  • Tracie Church Guzzio, English, 2016
  • Mikal Imaz-Irastorza, MLC, 2016
  • Becky Kasper, Center for Teaching Excellence, 2016
  • Yong Li, Social Work, 2017
  • Denise Simard, Teacher Education, 2016
  • Neil Buckley, Biological Studies, 2016 
  • Nancy Parri, Chemistry 2015
  • Parker O'Mara, Library, 2016
  • Karen Case, LIS, 2016
  • Chief Academic Officer (JoAnn Gleeson-Krieg, Associate VPAA)

Resources and Planning Committee

  • Lise Heroux, Marketing and Entrepreneurship, Chair
  • John Bradley, LIS, 2014 
  • Bev Burnell, Counselor Education, 2016
  • Erin Campbell, Institutional Effectiveness, 2016
  • Suzanne Daley, Academic Advising, 2017
  • Cheryl Datkun, CIS, 2017
  • Diane Fine, Arts, 2017
  • Jorunn Gran-Henriksen, Nursing and Nutrition, 2017
  • Mark Kaiser, Accounting, 2015
  • Steve Matthews, SA, 2017 
  • Gordon Muir, Library, 2017  
  • Provost and V.P. for Academics (James Liszka or designee) 
  • Assistant Provost (Diane Merkell)
  • V.P. of Student Affairs (Bryan Hartman or designee)
  • V.P. of Business Affairs (John Homburger or designee)
  • V.P. of Institutional Advancement (Anne Hansen or designee)
  • Campus Budget Officer (Clark Foster or designee)
  • Director of Facilities (Kevin Roberts or designee)
  • Classified Staff Member (Barbara Leonard or designee)
  • Student Association V.P. for Finance  

Writing Across the Curriculum Committee 

  • Pat Hoffmann, Interdisciplinary Studies, Chair 
  • Sarah Charles, Nursing & Nutrition, 2017
  • Danielle Garneau, CEES, 2017 
  • Tricia (Marian) Griffith, ESL Bridge Program, 2016
  • Tom Freidrich, English, (Ex-Officio)
  • Tom Halford, Leaning Center, 2017
  • Sarah Owocki, ESL, 2017
  • Joel Parker, Biology, 2017
  • Breea Willingham, Criminal Justice, 2017
  • Kerri Zappala-Piemme, Educational Leadership, 2017
  • Joshua Beatty, LIS, 2016 
  • Chief Academic Officer (JoAnn Gleeson-Krieg, Associate VPAA) 
  • Student  

 

Ad-Hoc Chancellor's Awards Committee

  • Michele Carpentier, Chair

 

Bylaws Committee

  • Paul Johnston, Chair
  • Sandra Rezac, Sociology
  • Richard Shaefer, Hostory
  • Kim Bauerly, Communication Disorders & Sciences
  • Neal Duffy, Economics & Finance

Contact Information

For more information about SUNY Plattsburgh Faculty Senate, please contact:

Shawna Mefferd Kelty
Associate Professor of Theatre 
Chair Faculty Senate
Phone: (518) 564-2480
Email: smeff001@plattsburgh.edu