Faculty Senate

Representation

Bylaws

Orientation for New Senators

SUNY Plattsburgh Faculty Senate Officers & Committee Chairs

2013-14 Executive Committee

  • Faculty Senate Chair - Sandra Rezac 
  • Faculty Senate Vice Chair - Ray Domenico
  • Faculty Senate Secretary - Karen Becker 
  • Chair of Academic Policies Committee - Michele Carpentier
  • Chair of Resources and Planning Committee - Lise Heroux
  • Chair of Curricula and Programs Committee - Richard Schaefer 
  • Chair of General Education Committee - Tracie Church Guzzio 
  • Chair of Writing Across the Curriculum Committee - Deborah Altamirano
  • First Additional Member of the Senate Executive Committee - Ken Podolak
  • Second Additional Member of the Senate Executive Committee - Mark Kaiser
  • SUNY University Senator - Karen Volkman (Ex-Officio) 
  • SUNY University Senator (Alternate) - Ray Guydosh (Ex-Officio) 
  • Presiding Officer of the Faculty - Wendy Gordon (Ex-Officio) 
  • Supervisor of Faculty Elections - Karen Volkman (Ex-Officio) 
  • Faculty Senate Secretary  - Cindy McMurray

 

Standing Committee members serve three-year terms and should represent various governance units.  Members can be replaced at the discretion of the Executive Committee.

2013-14 Faculty Senate Committees

Academic Policies Committee

  • Michele Carpentier, Student Affairs, Chair
  • Jose de Ondarza, Biological Sciences, 2014  
  • Patrick Coppens, Communication Disorders, 2014
  • Kim Hartshorn, Theatre, 2014 
  • Bryan Hartman, Student Affairs, 2014 
  • Elin O'Hara, Feinberg Library, 2014
  • Registrar, Denise Philo or designee
  • Lynn Gilbert, Teacher Education, 2015
  • Nancy Scanlan, Nursing, 2015
  • Ericka Grayson, Theatre, 2015
  • Maureen Squires, Teacher Education, 2015
  • Dan Vogt, Biology 2015 
  • Chief Academic Oficer (Steve Light, Associate VPAA) 

Curricula and Programs Committee

  • Richard Schaefer, History, Chair 
  • Erin Peters, Admissions, 2014 
  • Noreen Houck, Nursing and Nutrition, 2014 
  • Tom Burl, LIS, 2015 
  • Priyanka Chakraborty, Nursing and Nutrition, 2015
  • Steve Henry, Economics and Finance, 2015
  • Simona Sharoni, Gender & Women's Studies, 2014
  • Mark Kaiser, Accounting, 2015
  • Jonathan  Slater, Communication Studies, 2014
  • Ewa Pater, Chemistry, 2014 
  • Chief Academic Officer (Steve Light, Associate VPAA)
  • Registrar (Denise Philo or designee)

 

General Education Committee

  • Tracie Church Guzzio, English, Chair 
  • JoAnn Gleeson-Kreig, Nursing & Nutrition, 2014 
  • Wendy Gordon, History, 2014 
  • Jean Ouedraogo, Foreign Languages and Lit, 2014  
  • James Armstrong, Anthropology, 2015  
  • Don Maier, Philosophy, 2015 
  • Suzanne Daley, Academic Advising, 2014
  • Becky Kasper, Center for Teaching Excellence, 2014
  • Shawana Mefford Carroll, Theatre, 2014
  • Denise Simard, Teacher Education, 2014
  • Michelle Toth, Library, 2015
  • Kevin O'Neill, Business and Supply Chain Management, 2013
  • Neil Buckley, Biological Studies, 2014 
  • Nancy Parri, Chemistry 2015
  • Chief Academic Officer (Steve Light, Associate VPAA)

Resources and Planning Committee

  • Lise Heroux, Marketing and Entrepreneurship, Chair
  • John Bradley, LIS, 2014 
  • Gregory B. Withrow, Student Accounts, 2014 
  • Erin Campbell, Institutional Advancement, 2014
  • Karina Ckless, Chemistry, 2014
  • Ed Miller, Arts and Science/Chemistry 2014 
  • Jorunn Gran-Henriksen, Nursing and Nutrition, 2015
  • Mark Kaiser, Accounting, 2015
  • Joel Parker, Biology, 2015
  • Karina Ckless, Chemistry, 2015
  • Steve Matthews, SA, 2015 
  • Gordon Muir, Library, 2015  
  • Provost and V.P. for Academics (James Liszka or designee) 
  • Assistant Provost (Diane Merkell)
  • V.P. of Student Affairs (Bryan Hartman or designee)
  • V.P. of Business Affairs (John Homburger or designee)
  • V.P. of Institutional Advancement (Anne Hansen or designee)
  • Campus Budget Officer (Clark Foster or designee)
  • Director of Facilities (Kevin Roberts or designee)
  • Classified Staff Member (Barbara Leonard or designee)
  • Student Association V.P. for Finance  

Writing Across the Curriculum Committee 

  • Deborah Altamirano, Anthropology, Chair 
  • Danielle Garneau, CEES, 2014 
  • Peter Ensel, Communication Studies, 2014 
  • Jean Mockry, Education, 2014
  • Jean Ann Hunt, Education, 2015  
  • Tom Freidrich, English, 2015
  • David Iasevoli, Education, 2015
  • Connie Shemo, History, 2015
  • Joshua Beatty, LIS, 2014 
  • Chief Academic Officer (Steve Light, Associate VPAA) 
  • Student  

 

Ad-Hoc Chancellor's Awards Committee

  • Michele Carpentier, Chair

Contact Information

For more information about SUNY Plattsburgh Faculty Senate, please contact:

Sandra Rezac, Ph.D.
Associate Professor/Chair of Sociology
Chair Faculty Senate
Phone: (518) 564-4218
Email: rezacsj@plattsburgh.edu